Share page by email

Everything you need for your Fiber Optic network like cables, switch, media converters and transceivers.

Same Day Shipping
on 99% of orders
Price Matching
We will meet or beat competitor's prices on identical items
30 Days
Money-Back Guarantee
Free Shipping
Cont. USA Ground
Top Notch Advice
Free pre-sale expert advice

What is Xenpak Transceiver?

XENPAK is a Multisource Agreement (MSA), instigated by Agilent Technologies and Agere Systems, that defines a fiber-optic or wired transceiver module which conforms to the 10 Gigabit Ethernet (10GbE) standard of the Institute of Electrical and Electronics Engineers (IEEE) 802.3 working group. The MSA group received input from both transceiver and equipment manufacturers during the definition process. XENPAK has been replaced by more compact devices providing the same functionality.

XENPAK modules were supplied for physical layer interfaces supporting multi-mode and single mode fiber optic cables and InfiniBand copper cables with connectors known as CX4. Transmission distances vary from 100 metres (330 ft) to 80 kilometres (50 mi) for fiber and up to 15 metres (49 ft) on CX4 cable. Newer XENPAKs using the 10GBase-LX4 standard operated using multiple wavelengths on legacy multi-mode fibres at distances of up to 300 metres (980 ft), eliminating the need to reinstall cable in a building when upgrading certain 1 Gbit/s circuits to 10 Gbit/s.
2012 - 2016 © The FiberStore.com all rights reserved. Trademarks are the sole property of their respective holders.